BMS T5032-LY6

5000 Series BMS T5032-LY6A Powerful Spine/Leaf Switch for Datacenter and Cloud ComputingDatacenter networks are facing a major paradigm shift toward the disaggregation of software and hardware. This move, combined with t

5000 Series BMS T5032-LY6

A Powerful Spine/Leaf Switch for Datacenter and Cloud Computing

Datacenter networks are facing a major paradigm shift toward the disaggregation of software and hardware. This move, combined with the benets of software-defined networking (SDN) allows network administrators respond quickly to changing business requirements at a lower capital cost as well as reducing the network operations complexity.

BMS products offer higher performance, increased availability, low latency and better serviceability. T5032-LY6 supports 32 QSFP+ (10/40GbE speed) ports in a compact 1U size. By leveraging the new generation merchant silicon chips, T5032-LY6 is a high performance high density Ethernet switch with an affordable price for the deployment of data center infrastructure. With ONIE (Open Network Installation Environment) pre-loaded on BMS switches, it provides the flexibility and allows choice of network operating system supported by ONIE installer. The CPU board design allows T5032-LY6 to install different CPU in order to meet software requirement.  This provides agile installation process and faster response for the changing business demand.

MSIP--class-A-(Korea)   VCCI-classA-Japan この装置は、クラスA情報技術装置です。この装置を家庭環境で使用すると電波妨害を引き起こすことがあります。この場合には使用者が適切な対策を講ずるよう要求されることがあります
   WEEE-Mark   RoHS   cUL (Canada) (Safety)   CE-EU   CCC-China   CB-EU   BSMI--Taiwan--EMISafety   FCC-ClassA-US   

Physical ports

Port configuration

32 QSFP+ ports

Management Port

Out-of-band management port (RJ-45, 10/100/1000Base-T)

Console Port

1 (RJ-45)

USB

1 (v2.0)

CPU Board 1

CPU

Freescale P2020

Memory

2GB DDR3/ECC

Flash

128MB

Storage

Micro SD: 8GB

CPU Board 2

CPU

Intel Rangeley

Memory

4GB DDR3/ECC

Storage

32G SSD

Performance

MAC

Unified Forwarding Table to dynamically allocate the L2/ L3 tables

Switching capacity

2560Gbps

Maximum forwarding rate

1904Mpps

Latency

<600ns

High Availability

Redundant power supply

1+1

Hot-swappable fan tray

N+1

Mechanical

Dimension (HxWxD)

44x435x483mm

Weight

P2020: 9.93kg/ 21.87lbs (NET) 

Rangeley: 9.82kg/ 21.63lbs (NET) 

Environmental Specifications

Operating temperature

0~45℃

Operating humidity

90% maximum relative humidity

Electrical

Power requirement

100~240VAC, 50/60Hz

Power consumption

200 watts (L2 256B line rate; 10G-SR optics, 100% fan duty)

Safety

UL, cUL, CB, CCC

EMC

CE, FCC, VCCI, CCC

RoHS

Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) 6

Supported Optics and Cables

DAC cable (QSFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m 

DAC cable (QSFP+, fan-out): 1m, 3m, and 5m 

AOC cable (QSFP+, 850nm, MMF): 7m, 10m, and 20m 

40G optic (QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR4 

40G optic (QSFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR4 

Datasheet 2
Title Version Date Size
QNOS Data Sheet 2 25/5/20 68.27MB
QuantaMesh BMS T5032-LY6 v2 2015/03/09 98.06KB
User manual 1
Title Version Date Size
QCT BMS Switch Installation Guide 2 2015/07/02 7.29MB
CATALOGUE 1
Title Version Date Size
HS Product Catalog 1 01-10-20 6371KB
Safety information 1
Title Version Date Size
Safety Information_EN for UL 3 2014/06/18 295KB
Supported Switch OS 3
Title Version Date Size
LY6_LY8_LY9 P2020 ONIE installer 2.4.02.00 2015/02/17 20.08MB
LY6_LY8_LY9 x86 ONIE Installer 2.4.02.00 2015/05/14 48.13MB
QuantaMesh T5032-LY6 ONIE Installer 2.4.01.00 2014/10/30 17.53MB

BMS T5032-LY6

A Powerful Spine/Leaf Switch for Datacenter and Cloud Computing

  • ONIE Pre-loaded
  • x86 CPU Board Support
  • SDN Ready
  • Cumulus Linux Ready
  • $AUD $11,669.68

    *RRP Pricing*

    To View Channel Discounts Please Login


System Configurator


Tags: BMS T5032-LY6, networking, switch, bms, sfp+, t5032, ly6