BMS T4048-IX8A

The Next Wave Enterprise Data Center 25G Switch BMS T4048-IX8A supports 48 SFP28 and 8 QSFP28 (1o/25/40/50/100GbE speed) ports in a compack rack unit size. By levering merchant silicon chip, T4048-IX8A is fully complian

The Next Wave Enterprise Data Center 25G Switch

BMS T4048-IX8A supports 48 SFP28 and 8 QSFP28 (1o/25/40/50/100GbE speed) ports in a compack rack unit size. By levering merchant silicon chip, T4048-IX8A is fully compliant with IEEE 802.3by and is a high performance high density Ethernet switch with advanced features such as smart table, dynamic load balancing, and VxLAN/RIOT support. T4048-IX8A also improves the performance for larger packet buffers and reduced latency. With ONIE (Open Network Installation Environment) pre-loaded T4048-IX8A can used for multiple network operating system which supports ONIE installer to achieve agile installation and fast response or the changing demand.

Bare-metal switches are driving the data center market as the high demands for cost-effective switch platforms and flexibility open hardware from service providers. With the upcoming era of 5G, the demands of Bare-metal boxes will continue to be strong. 5G advances the network applications which will need high reliable and scalable infrastructure deployment. Bare-metal boxes are now penetrating the carrier network. This trend is migrating from bare-metal switches to bare-metal routers.

Quanta Cloud Technology(QCT) provides a series of Bare Metal Switches, the QCT BMS product line, that addresses these changes in the data center market.  The QCT BMS product lines support speeds up to 400GbE speeds on its Ethernet Switches.  To meet the requirements of high performance, high availability, fast scale-out, low latency performance, and continuous serviceability in data center applications, the QCT BMS product line is the best choice.



Physical ports

Port configuration

48 25G SFP28 and 8 100G QSFP28 ports

Management Port

1 RJ-45 out-of-band management port (10/100/1000M)

Console Port

1 (RJ-45)

USB

1 (USB 2.0)


Performance

Switching capacity

4Tbps

Maximum forwarding rate

1B PPS

Latency

Ultra-low latency

MAC

Unified Forwarding Table to dynamically allocate the L2/L3 tables


Major Components

ASIC

Broadcom Trident3 BCM56770

CPU

Intel Denverton C3558

Memory

8GB SO-DIMM DDR4

Flash

32MB

Storage

128G SSD M.2


Mechanical

Dimension (HxWxD)

43.2x440x508mm

Weight

9.71kg(NET)


Airflow

Front to Back

Back to Front


Environmental Specifications

Operating temperature

0~45°C

Operating humidity

90% maximum relative humidity

Operating Altitude

0 to 2952 ft, (0-900m)


Power

PSU

100~240V AC, 50/60Hz

-40~-56V DC

Power consumption

387W (100% fan duty)


Safety

UL, cUL, CB



EMC

CE, FCC, ICES


Supported Optics and Cables

DAC cable (QSFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m

DAC cable (QSFP+, fan-out): 1m, 3m, and 5m

DAC cable (QSFP28): 1m, 3m, and 5m

DAC cable (QSFP28, fan-out): 3m

DAC cable (SFP28): 1m, 3m and 5m

AOC cable (QSFP+, 850nm, MMF): 7m and 10m

AOC cable (QSFP28, 850m, MMF): 1m, 3m, 5m, and 10m

AOC cable (SFP28, 850nm, MMF): 1m, 3m and 5m

25G optic (SFP28, LC, 850nm, MMF): 25GBASE-SR

40G optic (QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR4

40G optic (QSFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR4

100G optic (QSFP28, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 100GBASE-SR4

100G optic (QSFP28, MPO, 1310nm, SMF): 100GBASE-PSM4

100G optic (QSFP28, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 100GBASE-LR4


Ordering Information

T4048-IX8A (1IX8UZZ000Y) ( Front to Back, AC)

T4048-IX8A (1IX8UZZ0010) ( Back to Front, AC)


Datasheet 1
Title Version Date Size
BMS T4048-IX8A DS 1 3-8-20 602KB
CATALOGUE 1
Title Version Date Size
HS Product Catalog 1 3/8/20 6371KB

BMS T4048-IX8A

The Next Wave Enterprise Data Center 25G Switch

  • 48 x 25G SFP28 and 8 x 100G QSFP28
  • x86 CPU Support
  • ONIE Pre-loaded
  • ArcOS® Ready
  • $AUD $13,030.05

    *RRP Pricing*

    To View Channel Discounts Please Login


System Configurator


Tags: QuantaMesh, BMS, T4048, IX8A, Next, Wave, Enterprise, Data, Center, 25G, Switch, ONIE, x86, CPU, Board, BMC, Built-in, Cumulus, Linux, Ready, ONL, Ready