T3048-LY2R

QuantaMesh 3000 Series T3048-LY2R A powerful Top-of-Rack Switch for Cloud Datacenters The QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R is a high performance and low latency layer 2/3/4 Ethernet switch with 48 1/10GbE SFP+ and 4 40GbE

QuantaMesh 3000 Series T3048-LY2R

A powerful Top-of-Rack Switch for Cloud Datacenters

The QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R is a high performance and low latency layer 2/3/4 Ethernet switch with 48 1/10GbE SFP+ and 4 40GbE QSFP+ ports in a compact rack unit size. The 4 40GbE ports provide 160Gbps to aggregate bandwidth up to the core switch. Each 40 Gigabit Ethernet port can be independently configured as 40GbE or 4 x 10GbE for total 64 ports of 10GbE.

Simplicity

The QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R can be managed through an industry standard command-line interface (CLI) which reduces training and operating costs. A user friendly Web GUI is provided via a standard Web browser for switch management. The QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R also supports Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) both from standard MIB and private MIB for easy configuration, monitoring, and remote management for the network administrator. The Auto-Installation feature implemented in the QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R helps centralized management to simplify deployment of a truly plug-and-play experience. With the evolution from IPv4 to IPv6, the QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R is a IPv6 integrated management device.

High Availability

The QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R is designed for high availability from both hardware and software perspective. The key features include:

  • 1+1 hot-swappable power supplies
  • 2+1 hot-swappable fans
  • Out-of-band management supported
  • 802.1D, 802.1w, and 802.1s supported
  • Up to 32 ports per group (LACP) and up to 64 groups
  • Multi-chassis LAG for preventing the risks of single point failure
  • Up to 32 paths ECMP routing for load balancing and redundancy
  • Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol supported

High-Performance L2/L3 access deployments

With the compact 1U form factor, high density 48 1/10G SFP+ and 4 40G QSFP+ ports in the front panel, front to back or back to front airflow design, the QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R is ideal for top-of-rack deployments in high-performance, highly demanding datacenters. The 1.28 terabits per second switching capacity and 960Mpps forwarding rate with low power consumption make the QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R a powerful solution to aggregate high-performance servers in the datacenter.

Datacenter application

The QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R is an IEEE DCB-based switch delivering a high-performance solution to integrate server edge access. Key features include:

  • Congestion Notification (CN, 802.1Qau)
  • Enhanced Transmission Selection (ETS, 802.1Qaz)
  • Priority-based Flow Control (PFC, 802.1Qbb)
  • Datacenter Bridging Extension (DCBX, 802.1Qaz)
  • FCoE Initiation Protocol (FIP) snooping

About QCT

QCT (Quanta Cloud Technology) is a global datacenter solution provider extending the power of hyperscale datacenter design in standard and open SKUs to all datacenter customers.  Product lines include servers, storage, network switches, integrated rack systems and cloud solutions, all delivering hyperscale efficiency, scalability, reliability, manageability, serviceability and optimized performance for each workload.  QCT offers a full spectrum of datacenter products and services from engineering, integration and optimization to global supply chain support, all under one roof.  The parent of QCT is Quanta Computer Inc., a Fortune Global 500 technology engineering and manufacturing company. 

  • BSMI--Taiwan--EMISafety
  • CB-EU
  • CCC-China
  • CE-EU
  • cUL (Canada) (Safety)
  • FCC-ClassA-US
  • RCM(AustraliaNew Zealand)
  • RoHS
  • VCCI-classA-Japan この装置は、クラスA情報技術装置です。この装置を家庭環境で使用すると電波妨害を引き起こすことがあります。この場合には使用者が適切な対策を講ずるよう要求されることがあります
  • WEEE-Mark



Physical ports
Port configuration
48 1/10GbE SFP+ and 4 40GbE QSFP+ ports
Management Port
Out-of-band management port (RJ-45, 10/100/1000Base-T)
Console Port
1 (RJ-45)
USB
1 (v2.0)
Performance
Switching capacity
1.28Tbps
Maximum forwarding rate
952Mpps
Latency
<1us
Major Components
ASIC
Broadcom StrataXGS Trident+
CPU
PPC P2020
Memory
2GB DDR3/ECC
Flash
64MB x 2
Storage
8GB Micro SD
Layer 2 Features
Switching Mode
Store-and-Forward
Spanning Tree
802.1w
802.1s
Auto Edge
VLAN
IEEE 802.1Q Tagged Base
Port-Based
QinQ (802.1ad)
Storm Control
Broadcast
Unknown Multicast
DLF (Unknown Unicast)
IGMP Snooping
v1/v2/v3
v1/v2 Querier
Immediate Leave
Link Aggregation
802.3ad with LACP
Static Trunk
Unicast/Multicast Traffic Balance over Trunking Port
LACP Fallback
Link State
Port Backup
Loopback Detection
Private VLAN
QoS Features
Scheduling for priority queue
WRR, Strict, and Hybrid
COS
802.1p, IP TOS precedence, & DSCP
DiffServ
iSCSI optimization
Security Features
Static and dynamic port security (MAC-based)
802.1x
Port-based, MAC-based, auto VLAN assignment, guest VLAN, unauthenticated VLAN
Access Control List
L2/L3/L4
IPv6 ACL
L3/L4
RADIUS
Authentication, Authorization, Accounting
TACACS+
Authentication
SSH 1.5/V2.0
User name and password
Local Authentication, Remote Authentication via RADIUS/TACACS+, AAA
Management IP filtering
SNMP/Web/Telnet/SSH
IP Source Guard
Dynamic ARP inspection (DAI)
DHCP snooping
IPv4
IPv6
Control Plane Policing / CoPP
Service Prohibit Access
Role Base Access Control (RBAC)
Layer 3 Features
IP Multinetting/CIDR
/31 subnets
Proxy ARP
Static route
IPv4
IPv6
OSPF v2/v3
ECMP
BGP4
IGMP v1/v2/v3
PIM-SM/-SM6
MLD v1/v2
VRRP v2
Policy-Based Routing (PBR)
BFD
VRF Lite
Management Features
Industrial standard command-line interface
CLI filtering
CLI schedule
Telenet/SSH
Software Update
TFTP
FTP
SCP
SFTP
Configuration Update
TFTP
FTP
SCP
SFTP
Dual Images
SNMP v1/v2c/v3
SNMP inform v2
RMON1 Groups: 1, 2, 3 & 9
BOOTP
client/relay
DHCP client
DHCP relay
DNS client
DNS relay
Remote PING
Traceroute
NTPv4
LLDP
802.1ab
802.MED
Potential error detection
UDLD
Port mirroring
SPAN
RSPAN
sFlow v5
Email alerting
SMTP
Error-Disable Recovery
Fluentd
IPv6 Management
IPv4/IPv6 Dual Protocol Stack
ICMPv6
ICMPv6 Redirect
IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
Stateless Autoconfiguration
Manual Configuration
DHCPv6
SNMP over IPv6
SSH over IPv6
IPv6 Telnet Support
IPv6 DNS Resolver
IPv6 RADIUS Support
IPv6 TACACS+ Support
IPv6 Syslog Support
IPv6 SNTP Support
IPv6 TFTP Support
High Availability
Multi-Chassis Link Aggregation (MLAG)
Data Center Features
Enhanced Transmission Selection (802.1Qaz)
Priority-based Flow Control (802.1Qbb)
DCBX
DCBX for ETS
DCBX for PFC
FCoE Initiation Protocol (FIP) snooping
Automation
Auto installation
RESTful API
Ansible
SDN
OpenFlow
v1.3
Mechanical
Dimension (HxWxD)
44x435x393mm
Weight
7.83kg/17.31lbs (NET)
Environmental Specifications
Operating temperature
0~45°C
Operating humidity
90% maximum relative humidity
Electrical
Power requirement
100~240VAC, 50/60Hz
Power consumption
179 watts (L2 64B line rate; 10G-SR optics, 100% fan duty)
Safety
Safety
UL, cUL, CB, BSMI, CCC
EMC
EMC
CE, FCC, VCCI, KCC, BSMI, CCC
RoHS
RoHS
Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) 6
Supported Optics and Cables
Supported Optics and Cables
DAC cable (SFP+): 0.5m, 1m, 1.5m, 2m, 2.5m, 3m, and 5m
AOC cable (SFP+, 850nm, MMF): 1m, 3m, 7m, 10m, 20m, and 100m
DAC cable (QSFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m
DAC cable (QSFP+, fan-out): 1m, 3m, and 5m
AOC cable (QSFP+, 850nm, MMF): 7m, 10m, and 20m
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR optic
10G optic (SFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR optic
40G optic (QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 40GBASE-SR4
40G optic (QSFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 40GBASE-LR4
Order Information
Order Information
T3048-LY2R (1LY2BZZ001M) (F-2-B, AC, P2020)
T3048-LY2R (1LY2BZZ001N) (B-2-F, AC, P2020)
PSU - Blue (1HY9ZZZ0061) (F-2-B, AC, 470W)
PSU - Green (1HY9ZZZ002P) (B-2-F, AC, 470W)
FAN Module (1HY9ZZZ022S)(F-2-B, Red)
FAN Module (1HY9ZZZ022W)(B-2-F, Blue)

 

Datasheet 2
Title Version Date Size
QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R v2 2015/07/03 1.3MB
QNOS Data Sheet v5.0 2015/06/18 271.97KB
User manual 2
Title Version Date Size
QuantaMesh Switch User Guide 1 2014/10/31 13.36MB
CATALOGUE 1
Title Version Date Size
HS Product Catalog 1 01-10-20 6371KB
User manual 2
Title Version Date Size
QuantaMesh T3048-LY2R Installation Guide 1 2015/07/02 4.79MB
Safety information 1
Title Version Date Size
Safety Information_EN for UL 2014/06/18 295KB
Supported Switch OS 2
Title Version Date Size
LY2R v1.4.17.00 image 1.4.17.00 2015/03/10 20.04MB
LY2R version 1.4.20.00 1.4.20.00 2015/04/15 19.25MB

T3048-LY2R

A Powerful Spine/Leaf Switch for Datacenter and Cloud Computing

  • Ultra-low Latency
  • MLAG, OSPF, BGP4, ECMP
  • OpenFlow Support
  • Network Automation
  • $AUD $9,547.18

    *RRP Pricing*

    To View Channel Discounts Please Login


System Configurator


Tags: T3048-LY2R