BMS T1048-LB9

QuantaMesh 1000 Series BMS T1048-LB9 1G/10G Datacenter & Enterprise-Class Ethernet switch Datacenter networks are facing a major paradigm shift toward the disaggregation of software and hardware. This move, combi

QuantaMesh 1000 Series BMS T1048-LB9

1G/10G Datacenter & Enterprise-Class Ethernet switch

Datacenter networks are facing a major paradigm shift toward the disaggregation of software and hardware. This move, combined with the benefits of software-defined networking (SDN) allows network administrators respond quickly to changing business requirements at a lower capital cost as well as reducing the network operations complexity.

QuantaMesh BMS products offer higher performance, increased availability, low latency and better serviceability. QuantaMesh T1048-LB9 supports 48 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T ports and 4 dual speed 1/10GbE SFP+ ports in a compact 1U size. By leveraging merchant silicon chips, T1048-LB9 is a high performance high density Ethernet switch with an affordable price for the deployment of data center infrastructure. With ONIE (Open Network Installation Environment) pre-loaded on QuantaMesh BMS switches, it provides the flexibility and allows choice of network operating system supported by ONIE installer. This provides agile installation process and faster response for the changing business demand.


Supported Switch OS

Download


  • BSMI--Taiwan--EMISafety
  • CB-EU
  • CCC-China
  • CE-EU
  • cUL (Canada) (Safety)
  • FCC-ClassA-US
  • MSIP--class--A(Korea)
  • RCM(AustraliaNew Zealand)
  • RoHS
  • VCCI-classA-Japan この装置は、クラスA情報技術装置です。この装置を家庭環境で使用すると電波妨害を引き起こすことがあります。この場合には使用者が適切な対策を講ずるよう要求されることがあります
  • WEEE-Mark


Physical ports

Port configuration

48 100/100/1000BAE-T and 4 1/10Gbe SFP+ ports

Management Port

Out-of-band management port (RJ-45, 10/100/1000Base-T)

Console Port

1 (RJ-45)

USB

USB 2.0

Performance

MAC

32K

Switching capacity

176Gbps

Maximum forwarding rate

131Mpps

High Availability

Redundant power supply

1+1

Hot-swappable fan tray

4 fixed fans

Mechanical

Dimension (HxWxD)

42.8x435x393mm

Weight

7.15kg/15.75lbs (NET)

Environmental Specifications

Operating temperature

0~45°C

Operating humidity

90% maximum relative humidity

 Electrical

Power requirement

100~240VAC, 50/60Hz

Power consumption

95 watts (L2 64B line rate; 10G-SR optics,100% fan duty)

Safety

UL, cUL, CB, BSMI, CCC

 EMC

CE, FCC, VCCI, MSIP, BSMI, CCC, RCM, Anatel

RoHS

Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) 6

Supported Optics and Cables

1000BASE-T: Cat 5e and Cat 6A (100m/330 ft) 

DAC cable (SFP+): 0.5m, 1m, 1.5m, 2m, 2.5m, 3m, and 5m 

AOC cable (SFP+, 850nm, MMF): 1m, 3m, 7m, 10m, 20m, and 100m 

10G optic (SFP+, LC, 850nm, MMF): 10GBASE-SR optic 

10G optic (SFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 10GBASE-LR optic

Datasheet 2
Title Version Date Size
QuantaMesh BMS T1048-LB9 v2 2016/08/12 167.28KB
QCT Product Portfolio v8.3F 2016/11/02 5.28MB
CATALOGUE 1
Title Version Date Size
HS Product Catalog 1 01-10-20 6371KB
User manual 1
Title Version Date Size
QuantaMesh BMS T1048-LB9 Installation Guide 1 2015/07/23 123KB
Safety information 5
Title Version Date Size
Safety Information_EN for UL 1.1 2014/06/18 295KB
Safety Information_French for CUL. 1.0 2014/06/18 404KB
Safety Information_Russian_Language v1 1.0 2014/06/18 556KB
Safety Information_Simplify Chinese for CCC. 1.0 2014/06/18 756KB
Safety Information_Tranditional Chinese for BSMI. 1.0 2014/06/18 619KB
Supported Switch OS 2
Title Version Date Size
QuantaMesh T1048-LB9 ONIE Installer 1.4.12.02 2014/10/30 17.72MB
QNOS5 T1048-LB9 MPC8541 v5.4.2.0 ONIE Installer v5.4.02.00 2017/02/17 80.38MB
ONIE Updater 1
Title Version Date Size
LB9 ONIE updater version 2014.5.1 2014.5.1 2015/05/04 3.63MB

BMS T1048-LB9

1G/10G Datacenter & Enterprise-Class Ethernet switch

  • ONIE Pre-loaded
  • High Availability
  • SDN Ready
  • $AUD $4,584.28

    *RRP Pricing*

    To View Channel Discounts Please Login


System Configurator