BMS T4048-IX3

The Next-Generation 25G/100G ToR Switch for Data Center and Cloud ComputingONIE Pre-loadedx86 CPU BoardONL ReadyOF-DPA ReadyBMC Built-inData center networks face changes with hardware and meetingthe requirements of the s

The Next-Generation 25G/100G ToR Switch for Data Center and Cloud Computing

ONIE Pre-loaded
x86 CPU Board
ONL Ready
OF-DPA Ready
BMC Built-in


Data center networks face changes with hardware and meetingthe requirements of the software it hosts.  Quanta Cloud Technologyprovides a series of Bare Metal Switches, the QCT BMS product line, thataddresses these changes in the data center market.  The QCT BMS productlines support speeds up to 100G speeds on its Ethernet Switches.  To meetthe requirements of high performance, high availability, fast scale out, lowlatency performance, and continuous serviceability in data center applications,the QCT BMS product line is the best choice.

      BMC (Baseboard Management Controller) embedded on the serveras the core of the Intelligent Platform Management Interface (IPMI)architecture can now be implemented in the Ethernet switch. In addition toproviding health monitoring of the temperature, power status, and cooling fans;BMC also aids in the deployment and management of software and hardwareperipherals.

      QCT BMS T4048-IX3 supports 48 SFP28 and 6 QSFP28(10/25/40/50/100GbE speed) ports and is equipped with BMC in a compact rackunit size.  By levering merchant silicon chip, T4048-IX3 is fullycompliant with IEEE 802.3by and is a high performance high density Ethernetswitch with advanced features such as smart table, dynamic load balancing, andVxLAN/RIOT support. T4048-IX3 also improves the performance for larger packetbuffers adn reduced latency. With ONIE (Open Network Installation Environment)pre-loaded T4048-IX3 can be used for multiple network operating system whichsupports ONIE installer to achieve agile installation and fast response for thechanging demand.


Physical ports

Port configuration           48SFP28 and 6 QSFP28 ports (10/40 or 25/50/100GbE)

Management Port           Out-of-bandmanagement port (RJ-45, 10/100/1000BASE-T)

Console Port                     1 RJ-45 console port

USB                                     1 USB 2.0 port

Performance

Switching capacity           3.6Tbps

Maximum forwarding rate           LineRate Performance (>250B)

Latency                                 Ultra-lowlatency

MAC                                      UnifiedForwarding Table to dynamically allocate the L2/ L3 tables

CPU Board 1

CPU                                       Intel Xeon

Memory                              4GB DDR3/ECC

Storage                                 SSD: 32GB

High Availability

Redundant power supply             1+1

Hot-swappable fan tray                 N+1

Mechanical

Dimension (HxWxD)       43.2x440x508mm

Weight                                 9.38kg(NET)

BMC

IPMI                                       v1.5/v2.0compliance

Serial over LAN 

SNMP                                   v1/v2/v3

SMASH

HTTPS  

Health status and hardware monitoring

Event log             

PEF and PET       

Chassis management    

Watchdog and system re-start  

EnvironmentalSpecifications

Operating temperature 0~45°C

Operating humidity         90%maximum relative humidity

Electrical

Power requirement        100~240VAC,50/60Hz

Power consumption       380W(100% fan duty)

Safety

Safety                                   UL, cUL, CB, CCC

EMC

EMC                                       CE, FCC, CCC

RoHS

RoHS                                     Reduction ofHazardous Substances (RoHS) 6

Supported Optics andCables

Supported Optics and Cables      DACcable (QSFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m

DAC cable(QSFP+, fan-out): 1m, 3m, and 5m

DAC cable (QSFP28):1m, 3m, and 5m

DAC cable(QSFP28, fan-out): 3m

DAC cable (SFP28): 1m, 3m and 5m

AOC cable (QSFP+, 850nm, MMF):7m and 10m

AOC cable (QSFP28, 850m, MMF):1m, 3m, 5m, and 10m

AOC cable (SFP28, 850nm, MMF):1m, 3m and 5m

25G optic (SFP28, LC, 850nm,MMF): 25GBASE-SR

40G optic (QSFP+, MPO, 850nm,MMF): 40GBASE-SR4

40G optic (QSFP+, LC, 1310nm,SMF): 40GBASE-LR4

100G optic (QSFP28, MPO, 850nm,MMF): 100GBASE-SR4

100G optic (QSFP28, MPO, 1310nm,SMF): 100GBASE-PSM4

100G optic (QSFP28, LC, 1310nm,SMF): 100GBASE-LR4

Order Information

Order Information          

BMS T3048-IX3 (1IX3UZZ0002)Front to Back, with rail kit

BMS T3048-IX3 (1IX3UZZ0003) Backto Front, with rail kit

PSU - Red (AF500B00074) (F-2-B,AC, 500W)

PSU - Blue (AF500B00075) (B-2-F,AC, 500W)

FAN Module (1HYQZZZ0165) (F-2-B)

FAN Module (1HYQZZZ0166) (B-2-F)

Datasheet 2
Title Version Date Size
BMS T4048 IX3 1 01-10-20 452KB
Switch T4048-IX3 Installation Guide 1 01-10-20 3.76MB
CATALOGUE 1
Title Version Date Size
HS Product Catalog 1 01-10-20 6371KB
Safety information 1
Title Version Date Size
Safety Information 1 01/09/20 295KB

BMS T4048-IX3

  • ONIE Pre-loaded
  • x86 CPU Board
  • ONL Ready
  • OF-DPA Ready
  • BMC Built-in

  • $AUD $11,471.36

    *RRP Pricing*

    To View Channel Discounts Please Login


System Configurator


Tags: BMS T4048-IX3, networking, switch, bms, sfp+, t4048, ix3