BMS T8024-IXH

Overview Given the inevitable bandwidth upgrade associated with continuous growing service development, the data center infrastructure is gradually moving from 25G and 100G networks to 200G and 400G interconnection phas

Overview

Given the inevitable bandwidth upgrade associated with continuous growing service development, the data center infrastructure is gradually moving from 25G and 100G networks to 200G and 400G interconnection phase. Although 25G and 100G network still represent a significant share in data center until now, servers with 200G NICs are emerging to provide higher throughput and larger storage solutions for new types of networking applications, such as Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML). New and emerging applications pushed the data center towards higher reliable and scalable infrastructure deployment. The 200G and 400G network is up and coming and will be stronger than ever in the future.

The 200G Leaf Switch for Next-Generation Data Center 

BMS T8024-IXH is a high-performance 1RU leaf switch, supporting up to 8Tbps with 24 200G QSFP56 and 8 400G QSFP56-DD ports. T8024-IXH is designed to address next-generation data center and cloud computing environments. With 50G PAM4 technology, T8024-IXH supports high-density interconnection for massive scale-out data centers and simplifies the spine-leaf networking tiers. Additionally, it enables a larger capacity and extends the feature set while maintaining low power consumption and latency.

T8024-IXH is a compiler programmable switch with extensive instrumentation functions. It includes a programmable packet processor which can be programmed to process new types of protocols and allowing future proofing. Additionally, the scalable packet processor and the large packet buffer allow T8024-IXH to learn and analyze a large amount of data from the internet. T8024-IXH enables loss forwarding and dynamic load balancing which enhances network performance and improves traffic between servers. The instrumentation features include in-band telemetry and large-scale forwarding database extends network visibility and real-time network function for multiple application support.

DOM FPGA

The T8024-IXH includes digital optics monitoring (DOM) acceleration function. The DOM FPGA handles the communication between CPU and optical modules. It supports both DOM data collection and real-time I2C access. DOM FPGA periodically polls the DOM information through I2C instead of directly connect to the optical modules. It offloads CPU's workload when the CPU only needs to read the information from FPGA. 

High Availability

The BMS T8024-IXH provides high-performance solutions for next-generation data center 200G and 400G connectivity. The key features from both hardware and software perspectives include:

• 24 200G ports and 8 400G ports in a 1RU switch 

• 16T Leaf switch throughput

• Complier-programmable packet processing

• DOM FPGA for accelerating DOM transaction time

• Advanced traffic management and high-performance packet processing

• Instrumentation set for full network visibility

• Redundant PSUs and Fans


Physical ports

Port configuration

24 200G QSFP56 and 8 400G QSFP56-DD ports

Management Port

1 RJ-45 out-of-band management port (10/100/1000M)

Console Port

1 (RJ-45)

USB

1 (USB 2.0)


Performance

Switching capacity

16Tbps


Major Components

ASIC

Broadcom Trident4 X9 BCM56780

CPU

Intel Broadwell DE D-1527

COMe based CPU board

Memory

16GB SO-DIMM DDR4 or

16GB*2 SO-DIMM DDR4

Flash

16MB*2

Storage

256G SSD M.2


Mechanical

Dimension (HxWxD)

43.2x440x620 mm

Weight

13.63kg (NET)


Airflow

Front to Back


Environmental Specifications

Operating temperature

0°C to 40°C @sea level (F-B)

Operating humidity

90% maximum relative humidity

Operating Altitude

0°C to 40°C @1800m


Power

PSU

1300W PSU*2

CPRS & HVDC

Power consumption

791W (100% fan duty)


Safety

UL, cUL, CB, CCC


EMC

CE, FCC, ICES, CCC


RoHS

Reduction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) 6


Supported Optics and Cables

Cables:

40G Direct Attach Copper Cable (QSFP+ to QSFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m

40G Active Optical Cable (QSFP+, 850nm, MMF): 7m and 10m

100G Direct Attach Copper Cable (QSFP28 to QSFP28): 0.5m~5m

100G Active Optical Cable (QSFP28, 850nm, MMF): 1m, 3m, 5m, and 10m

200G Direct Attach Copper Cable (QSFP56 to QSFP56): 2m

200G Active Optical Cable (QSFP56, 850nm, MMF): 1m, 3m, 5m, and 10m

400G Direct Attach Copper Cable (QSFP56-DD to QSFP56-DD): 2m, 2.75m

400G Active Optical Cable (QSFP56-DD, 850nm, MMF): 10m, 100m

Break-out Cables:

40G Direct Attach Copper Cable (QSFP+ to 4 SFP+): 1m, 3m, and 5m

100G Direct Attach Copper Cable (QSFP28 to 4 SFP28): 3m

400G Direct Attach Copper Cable (QSFP56-DD to 4 QSFP28): 2m

Optics:

40G optic (QSFP+, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 40GBASE-SR4

40G optic (QSFP+, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 40GBASE-LR4

100G Optic (QSFP28, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 100GBASE-SR4

100G Optic (QSFP28, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 100GBASE-LR4

100G Optic (QSFP28, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 100GBASE-DR1

100G Optic (QSFP28, LC, 1310nm, SMF): 100GBASE-FR1

100G Optic (QSFP28, LC, 1271~1331nm, SMF): 100GBASE-CWDM4

200G Optic (QSFP56, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 200GBASE-SR4

200G Optic (QSFP56, MPO, 1310nm, SMF): 200GBASE-DR4

200G Optic (QSFP56, LC, 2km, SMF): 200GBASE-FR4

400G Optic (QSFP-DD, MPO, 850nm, MMF): 400GBASE-SR8

400G Optic (QSFP-DD LC, 1273.54~1309.14nm, SMF): 400GBASE-LR8

400G Optic (QSFP-DD, MPO, 1310nm, SMF): 400GBASE-DR4

400G Optic (QSFP-DD, LC, 1271~1331nm, SMF): 400GBASE-FR4


Ordering Information

T8024-IXH (1IXHU9Z0000) (RAM:16G)

Datasheet 1
Title Version Date Size
BMS T8024-IXH DS 1 01-10-20 444KB
CATALOGUE 1
Title Version Date Size
HS Product Catalog 01-10-20 6371KB

BMS T8024-IXH

The 200G Leaf Switch for Next Generation Data Center

  • 24 x 200G QSFP56 and 4 x 400G QSFP56-DD
  • x86 CPU Board
  • PAM4 Based Switch
  • ONIE Pre-loaded 
  • $AUD $0.00

    *RRP Pricing*

    To View Channel Discounts Please Login


System Configurator


Tags: BMS T8024-IXH, 200G, switch, each, port, supports, 400, 200, 100, GbE, breakout, cables, 100, GbE, 4, 25, GbE, switch, quanta, qct, 400G, 400GBe, australian, owned, switches